You are here

Cookies & Privacy Policy

-

PRIVACY POLICY

Keypoint Law Pty Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” or “our firm”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be handled by us.  By providing us with your personal information, you agree to the handling of that information as referred to in this Policy.

We will only collect, use or disclose your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act and this Policy.  We also comply with the obligations governing confidentiality sourced in the general law and in the legislation and rules regulating the legal profession.

What personal information we collect

We may collect personal information about you.  This information is generally your name, email address, contact information, employment details, and job title.  However, if you are one of our clients we may also collect personal information that will assist us in providing legal services to you, such as financial information about your assets and liabilities. 

In limited circumstances we may also collect what the Act refers to as ‘sensitive information’. This would only occur with your consent when it is necessary for us to collect this information from you in the course of providing you with legal services, or in the limited circumstances permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles.  Sensitive information may include information about your racial or ethnic origin, criminal record, political opinions and memberships of political associations or trade unions, religious beliefs, medical records and health information, and marriage status and sexual orientation.

If we do not collect the above personal information, it may adversely affect our ability to provide you with legal services.  Because of the nature of the legal services we provide, it is impracticable for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

How we collect personal information

We generally collect personal information about you directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.  The means by which we collect this information depends upon the nature of your relationship with our firm.

If we provide or have been asked to provide you with legal services, we will collect personal information that you provide to us in your dealings with us, such as in meetings or by way of correspondence.  When you consent to us doing so, we may also collect personal information about you from third-party sources, such as your other advisors involved in your matter (such as your financial adviser) or from other legal practitioners.  In the circumstance that we have been asked to provide legal services where credit is to be provided, we may seek information about you from a credit reporting agency, although this is rare. 

If you are enquiring about joining our firm, we may collect personal information provided in your dealings with us (such as in your curriculum vitae), and, when authorised to do so, from any referees that you provide us with. We may also collect information about you from recruitment agencies. 

Alongside the above circumstances, we may also collect personal information that you provide in our forms that you fill out, such as on our site, ]]>www.keypointlaw.com.au]]> (“our Site”); and in surveys that we send to you for research purposes.

Where we store your personal information

We use industry-leading software and IT services provided by suppliers such as Microsoft and Amazon.  At the time of writing, the servers maintained by those organisations are located in Singapore and Hong Kong. 

We may also, from time to time, engage third party service providers who may be located overseas.  In these circumstances, these services providers may have access to personal information we have collected from you.  These services providers may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of services to you, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas recipients of your personal information comply with the Act and this Policy.  

Uses made of your personal information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose it was provided to us.  For example, we will use personal information we hold about clients to provide them with legal services, and use personal information we hold about job applicants for recruitment purposes. 

In other circumstances, we may use the personal information we hold about you to maintain contact with you and to provide you with information, products, events or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes.  If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please select the opt-out provision provided.

Disclosure of your personal information

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties in the following limited circumstances. 

  1. In the course of acting in your matter, we may disclose your personal information to third parties such as barristers, courts or other legal practitioners, in which event we will act in accordance with our retainer as well as with our professional duties. 
  2. Where we use reputable third party service providers in order to provide you with a consistently high level of service, such as practice management service providers, we may disclose your personal information to them in the course of using those services.
  3. We may disclose your personal information to third parties when required to do so by law.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes.  You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@keypointlaw.com.au or, as noted above, by selecting the opt-out provision provided. 

Subject to certain limitations contained in the Australian Privacy Principles, you have the right to access a copy of any personal information we hold about you, or to request your personal information to be updated, corrected, or, if permitted by law, deleted.  Provision of access may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with access to the requested information. 

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact Keypoint Law’s Privacy Officer:

  • Mail: Privacy Officer, Keypoint Law, L25 Aurora Place, 88 Phillip Street, Sydney NSW 2000
  • Phone: +612 8035 5200
  • Email: enquiries@keypointlaw.com.au

Complaints

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have any complaints about how we have handled your personal information.  Our Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and provide you with a response promptly. 

If you do not find our response satisfactory, you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details are as follows:

Changes to our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2 March 2015.

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

COOKIES

Our Site uses cookies to collect information about you.  Cookies are small data files which may be placed on your computer or other device by our Site and which collect certain personal information about you. To find out more about cookies, including what they are, how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and block them, please visit ]]>www.allaboutcookies.org]]>.

How we use cookies

We use cookies in conjunction with the Google Analytics service to provide us with statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, so as to understand how visitors use our Site. We use the information to help us improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. The cookies collect information such as the number of visitors to our Site, where visitors have come from and the pages on our Site they visit. The information we collect does not identify any individual visitor to our Site.

We may also collect details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

How can you block cookies?

You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may affect your use of our Site.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies as soon you visit our Site.

How do I opt out of Google Analytics?

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit ]]>http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout]]>.